hit counter
Movie Schedule

The Alton Little Theater is bringing If I Never Wake Up to Madison County on Saturday, May 21 at 7 p.m. at the Alton Little Theater, 2450 N. Henry St., Alton.

ALTON – Amare and Alton Little Theater have teamed up to bring Ty Bechel’s two-act live performance, If I Never Wake Up, back to Madison County at 7:00 p.m. at the Alton Little Theater, 2450 N. Henry St., in Bring Alton Saturday 21st May.

This powerful, heartbreaking and emotional two-act drama follows Aurora, her two troubled friends and family through the escalation of drug use and how choices can affect everyone involved.

This will be the seventh performance of this homely tragedy.

Tickets are a suggested $3 donation at the door. A short question-and-answer session with the cast, director and special guests is planned following the play.


Here’s what else is happening in the area:

FRIDAY 20 MAY

• Pickin Buds Duo: 7:30 p.m., The Lodge at The Lovejoy, 401 Piasa St., Alton.

• Sam Foor and Jacob Pullen Duo: 8 p.m. to midnight, Chez Marilyn, 119 W. 3rd St., Alton.

• Brad Welker and Co.: 2pm-6pm, Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Mix It Up: 7:30-11:30 p.m., Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Fairytale and Fantasy Evening Concert: 7pm, Godfrey First United Methodist Church, 1100 Airport Road, Godfrey.

• Ruby Leigh: 7pm-11pm, Bakers and Hale, 7120 Montclair Ave., Godfrey.

• Little known fact: 6pm-9pm, Recess Brewing, 307 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Luau Party and Post-Covid Grand Opening: 3-7pm, Stillwater Senior Living, 1111 University Drive, Edwardsville.

• Soulshine Groove: 7pm-11pm, Edwardsville Moose Lodge, 7371 Marine Road, Edwardsville.

• Skylark Brothers: 7 p.m., 1818 Chophouse, 6170 Bennett Drive Suite A, Edwardsville.

• Trial and Error: 9pm-1am, Patrick’s Bar and Grill, 2900 Nameoki Road, Granite City.

• Scott and Mechelle: 7pm, Hooch and Sixteen’s Bar, 1511 Pontoon Road, Granite City.

• South Side Bloozy Boyz: 8 p.m. to midnight, Martin’s Tunes & Eats, 575 S. 6th St., Wood River.

• Blues, Liquor & BBQ Cruise: 6-8pm, Grafton Harbour, 215 W. Water St., Grafton.

• Denver Wade Trent: 3:00pm-7:00pm, The Terrace at Aerie’s Resort Venue, 601 Timber Ridge, Grafton.

• Sunset in the Vineyards: 6pm-9pm, Grafton Winery, The Vineyards, 21028 Eckert Orchard Road, Grafton.

• Soulard Blues Band: 5pm-9pm, The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• Bob Gleason: 8pm-11pm, The Bloody Bucket Saloon, 201 E. Main St., Grafton.

• For information on Al-Anon meetings, call 618-463-2429. To find other helpful meetings, visit SIAFG.org and District-18.org.

SATURDAY, May 21st

• If I Never Wake Up: A Drama in Two Acts: 7 pm, Alton Little Theatre, 2450 N. Henry St., Alton.

• Alton Farmers’ and Artisans’ Market: 8am-12pm, 501 Landmarks Blvd, Alton. Every Saturday from now until October 15th.

• Hartford Centennial Celebration: 9:30 am, Hartford Community Center, 715 N Delmar, Hartford.

• 2nd Annual Strut Your Stuff Cruise-In: 9am-3pm, Staunton’s Fireman’s Park, 900 Montgomery St., Staunton

• 2nd Annual Crawfish Cookout: Noon – 4 p.m., Alton Sports Tap, 3812 College Ave., Alton. $30 at the door.

• Fish Fry: 11am-5pm or until sold out, Bethalto Masonic Lodge, 455 S. Prairie St., Bethalto.

• Darrius Spangler: 7pm-10pm, The Lodge at The Lovejoy, 401 Piasa St., Alton.

• Hospital Fundraiser: 3:00 pm, Bubby and Sissy’s Bar, 602 Belle St., Alton.

• Matt F. Basler, NiKo the Band and H7, 7 p.m., The Conservatory, 554 E. Broadway, Alton.

• City Heat Band: 5-9 p.m., Chubby’s Grill and Garage, 1022 E. Broadway, Alton.

• Jonathan Baker: 5pm-8pm, The Brown Bag Bistro, 318 E Broadway, Alton.

• NGK Band: 8 p.m., Chez Marilyn, 119 W. 3rd St., Alton.

• REC Fest Outreach Event: 10am-4pm, National Great Rivers Museum, 2 Lock and Dam Way, East Alton.

• Brad Welker and Co.: 2pm-6pm, Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Mix It Up: 7:30-11:30 p.m., Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• The Graham Band: 7pm-11pm, Bakers and Hale, 7120 Montclair Ave., Godfrey.

• Flip the Frog: 7pm, The Regal Beagle, 3042 Godfrey Road, Godfrey.

• Messy Play Day: 10am-12pm, The Nature Institute, 2213 S Levis Lane, Godfrey

• Land of Goshen Farmers’ Market: 8am-12pm, 100 St. Louis St., Edwardsville.

• Big Hint – A Tribute to Styx: 8:00 pm, The Wildey Theatre, 252 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Peter Porcelain and the Double Standard: 7pm-10pm, Global Brew Tap House, 2329 Plum St., Edwardsville.

• World Baking Day Sweepstakes: 2:30pm-8:30pm, YMCA Meyer Center (Skate Center), 7348 Goshen Road, Edwardsville.

• Meatwood Flack: 2-5 p.m., Big Daddy’s Edwardsville, 132 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Bingo Saturday Night: 7:00 pm, South Roxana Dad’s Club, 417 Roxana Ave., South Roxana.

• Rich McDonough and Joe Metzka: 7pm-10pm, Bindy’s, 3705 Nameoki Road, Granite City.

• Danny Kalaher: 1pm-4pm, Pavia’s Place, 2265 Madison Ave, Granite City.

• Scott and Mechelle Acoustic Duo: 6 p.m., Pavia’s Place, 2265 Madison Ave, Granite City.

• Scruffy Looking Nerf Herder: 8pm to midnight, TJ’s Place, 1539 Madison Ave., Granite City.

• LiKiTy SPLiT: 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., Patrick’s Bar and Grill, 2900 Nameoki Road, Granite City.

• Rich McDonough: Noon-3pm, Grafton Winery the Vineyards, 21028 Eckert Orchard Road, Grafton.

• Ivas John: 4pm-7pm, Grafton Winery the Vineyards, 21028 Eckert Orchard Road, Grafton.

• Luau Lenny: 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., The Terrace at Aerie’s Resort Event Venue, 601 Timber Ridge, Grafton.

• Roaming Home: 3pm-7pm, The Terrace at Aerie’s Resort Event Venue, 601 Timber Ridge, Grafton.

• 1-Hour Mississippi and Illinois River Cruise: 4:30-5:30 pm, Port of Grafton, 215 W. Water St., Grafton.

• Rum on the River Cruise: 6pm-8pm, Port of Grafton, 215 W Water St., Grafton.

• Cherri Bomb: 2pm-6pm, Grafton Pub, 225 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Soulshine Blues: 7pm-11pm, Grafton Pub, 225 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Strings and Keys: 3pm-7pm, Grafton Winery and Brewhouse, 300 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Tanglefoot: 5-9 p.m., The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• Backwoods Burden: 7pm-11pm, Grafton Oyster Bar, 215 Water St, Grafton.

• Jake Weber: 8pm-11pm, The Bloody Bucket Saloon, 201 E. Main St., Grafton.

• Karaoke Night: 7pm-11pm, 3rd Chute Bar & Grill, 220 W. Main St., Grafton.

[email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button