hit counter

Girls’ swimming: Verona-led relays raise the bar at All-City Championships | Sports

The Ridgewood quartet of Amelia McCartney, Addisyn Roswold, Ellen Osthelder and Jillian Holler performed at Saturday’s All-City Championships as if they had swum to a new Ridgewood pool record in the 200-meter freestyle relay.

However, Middleton’s 15-19-year-old quartet had cut off the Ridgewood team and won the relay by a time of 2 minutes, 1.23 seconds and 0.08 seconds over the Ridgewood team, which consisted of Verona Area’s McCartney and Roswold High School, Osthelder consists of Madison West and Holler from Madison Memorial.

“It was a very exciting race and fun to watch,” said Ridgewood coach Bill Wuerger. “Jillian is one of the top swimmers at Madison Memorial and Ellen is one of the top swimmers at Madison West. I thought Jillian outdid the girl from Middleton.”

Holler slammed his hand against the wall at the finish and was unable to finish the rest of the meet.

“That was an unfortunate end to this race,” said Wuerger.

Eight new All-City records were set during the three-day championship meet at Ridgewood Pool in Madison, which concluded Saturday, July 30. Middleton’s 13-14-year-old 200-meter medley relay set a new All-City record on Saturday. Middleton’s 15- to 19-year-old swimmers set Ridgewood pool records in the 200 freestyle and 200 medley relays.

Ridgewood had a team-high 263 entries at the All-City Championships.

Hosting the All-City Championships is an honor in Wuerger’s eyes.

“I think it was a special gathering at Ridgewood,” said Wuerger, who also coaches Verona Area High School’s girls’ and boys’ teams. “None of our swimmers had previously swum at an all-city meet at Ridgewood. We encouraged the children to make the most of the opportunity.”

Hawks Landing’s Kyrah Kittleson, who will be a sophomore at VAHS, won a title in the 100 Free (1:00.27) and finished second in the 100 Single Medley (1:10.28).

In the 15-19 age group, the 200-person Hawks Landing free relay team of Olivia Christianson, Claire Sweeney, Sophie Reed and Abby Reid placed second (1:50.56).

Reid was second in the 200m individual medley (2:25.37), 0.35 seconds behind Nakoma’s Quinn Weygandt.

Osthelder placed third in the 100 backstroke (1:07.07) behind champion Anna teDuits, a 2022 Edgewood graduate who will compete on the University of Wisconsin-Madison women’s swim team. TeDuits was also the champion in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.64). Roswold, who will be a sophomore in Verona, placed third in the 100m breaststroke (1:15.71).

Bella Granezke, a 2022 Madison West grad who swam for Seminole, finished third in the 100 Free (59.91) and third in the 50 Butterfly (1:05.64), 0.28 seconds behind Middleton’s Molly Haag.

Emily Spielman, 15, of Seminole, finished fourth in the 200 IM (2:29.27). Spielman, who will be a sophomore at VAHS, is one of about 12 competitive Verona high school swimmers.

In Ridgewood’s 200 medley relay team in the 13-14 age group, Jane Jensen, Lydia Slager, Sara Osthelder and Ella McGinnis looked like they had set an all-city record with a time of 2:07.53, but it was 0 .39 seconds off Middleton’s new record.

Molly Hoppe of Seminole won the 100 backstroke (1:07.10) in the 13-14 age group. Teammate Kennedy Faris was third in the 50m (30.60) and fourth in the 100m (1:10.35).

Lauren Konarske of Hawks Landing was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.69). In the 200m free relay, Konarske teamed with Kendall Porter, Sophie Miller and Kittleson to finish second (1:56.91), 4.5 seconds behind a pool-record Middleton team.

Ridgewood’s Sam Osthelder, who will be a freshman at Madison West, finished third in the 100 back (1:10.41).

In the 11-12 age group, Ridgewood’s Emmie Goodavish placed second in the 50 free (28.76) and third in the 50 back (34.81). Teammate Claudia Apodaca was second in the 50 breaststroke (38.67) and Mallory Heil was second in the 50 fly (31.99).

Wuerger said that some of the girls in the 11-12 age group have older sisters on the team and that motivates them.

“This is one of our strongest age groups,” said Würger about the 11 to 12-year-olds. “These girls are dedicated to swimming, swim all year round and work hard in training.”

Emmie Goodavish teamed with Jane Martinelli, Stella Whildin and Heil to place second in the 200m free relay (2:02.49).

Hawks Landing’s Tenley Sathoff was third in the 50 fly (32.45). Teammate Kinley Plumer finished third in the 50 Free (29.92) and fourth in the 50 Fly (33.02).

In the 9-10 age group, Ridgewood’s Ella Urben placed second in the 50 free (33.24) and second in the 100 IM (1:27.17). She teamed with Clare Lenz, Liesl Cops and Isha Sonnleitner and finished second in the 200m free relay (2:29.70).

Jordyn McPhee of Seminole was second in the 50 backstroke (39.79). She teamed with Reese Murphy, Caroline Schinke and Alison Grady and finished second in the 200 individual medley relay (2:50.77).

Bryn Martin of Seminole added a second place finish in the 8 and under 25 (21.37). Ridgewoods Haven Werner finished third in the same event (22.95).

Leave a Comment