Swimming Pool

BOYS SWIMMING: Isaac Zinniel breaks two pool records at Thief River Falls – Park Rapids Enterprise

THIEF RIVER FALLS — Isaac Zinniel broke the pool record in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly as the Park Rapids boys’ swim team beat Thief River Falls 90-75 in one on Tuesday, Jan. 24 doubles competition defeated.

Zinniel posted a 22.58 in the 50 freestyle and a 54.45 in the 100 butterfly to explain two of the Panthers’ seven wins. Jordan Odor also had two wins with 2:21.65 in the 200m individual medley and 57.72 in the 100m backstroke. Pierce DeBlieck was first in the 100m breaststroke in 1:13.46.

Odor, Matt Lichter, Zinniel and Cameron Runyan opened this duel by winning the 200m medley relay in 1:53.09, while Runyan, Malachi Martin, Dash Martin and Odor opened the meeting by winning the 400m – Finished Freestyle Relay in 3:50.91.

Other runners-up for Park Rapids were Runyan in the 200 freestyle (2:13.67), Carter Schiller in the 200 individual medley (2:36.64) and Leo Kaufberg in the 100 butterfly (1:16.67). Zinniel, Malachi Martin, Dash Martin and Schiller also finished second in the 200m freestyle relay in 1:42.76.

The win raised the Panthers’ record in doubles to 7-2.

Park Rapids 90, Thief River Falls 75

200 Medley Relay: 1, Park Rapids (Odor, Lights, Zinniel, Runyan), 1:53.09. 2, Thief River Falls, 2:01.28. 3, Park Rapids (Schiller, DeBlieck, D. Martin, Thorson), 2:08.15. 5, Park Rapids (Miller, Graham, Hoyt, Sperle), 2;34.89.

200 Freestyle: 1, Smith, TRF, 2:03.11. 2, Runyan, PR, 2:13.67. 3, Martinsen, TRF, 2:19.91. 4, Kaufenberg, PR, 2:22.75. 5, Berry, TRF, 2:27.80. 6, Hoogakker, PR, 2:51.94.

200 individual medley: 1, smell, PR, 2:12.65. 2, Schiller, PR, 2:36.64. 3, Graham, PR, 2:47.74.

50 Freestyle: 1, Zinniel, PR, 22.58. 2, Vettleson, TRF, 23.62. 3, Dagg, TRF, 24.54. 4, M. Martin, PR, 25.31. 5, Eidebes, TRF, 26.42. 6, Hoyt, PR, 37.73. JV: Sperle, PR, 33.49; Hoogakker, PR, 33.69; Miller, PR, 34.13; K. Martin, PR, 40.69.

100 Butterfly: 1, Zinniel, PR, 54.45. 2, Kaufenberg, PR, 1:16.67. 3, Berry, TRF, 1:17.73. 4, Schiller, PR, 1:20.16.

100 Freestyle: 1, Vettleson, TRF, 53.31. 2, Smith, TRF, 54.78. 3, M. Martin, PR, 57.19. 4, Eidelbes, TRF, 59.63. 5, Graham, PR, 1:06.28. 6, Hoyt, PR, 1:30.03. JV: DeBlieck, PR, 1:08.17.

500 Freestyle: 1, Dagg, TRF, 5:46.78. 2, Smith, TRF, 5:55.27. 3, Runyan, P.R., 5:55.45. 4, Lights, PR, 6:04.35. 5, K. Martin, PR, 9:03.27.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 1:37.61. 2, Park Rapids (Zinniel, M. Martin, D. Martin, Schiller), 1:42.76. 3, Thief River Falls, 1:51.44. 4, Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Hoyt, Graham, Thorson), 2:09.51. 5, Park Rapids (Miller, Hoogakker, K. Martin, Sperle), 2:25.07.

100 backstroke: 1, smell, PR, 57.72. 2, Martinsen, TRF, 1:16.09. 3, D. Martin, PR, 1:16.50. 4, Martell, TRF, 1:20.70. 5, Thorson, PR, 1:23.44.

100 breaststroke: 1, DeBlieck, PR, 1:13.46. 2, Casavan, TRF, 1:13.62. 3, Lights, PR, 1:22.35. 4, Smith, TRF, 1:41.98.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Park Rapids (Runyan, M. Martin, D. Martin, Odor), 3:50.91. 2, Thief River Falls, 3:55.85. 3, Thief River Falls, 4:34.07. 4, Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Thorson, DeBlieck, Lichten), 4:57.12. 5, Park Rapids (Hoogakker, Miller, K. Martin, Sperle), 5:37.84.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button